In addition, the holographic will should, of course, be dated. If the will is undated then this may result in problems with enforcing the undated will. Such as, if there is another will offered for probate, that is dated, then California law provides that the undated handwritten will is negated to the extent that there are any inconsistent terms, as if the handwritten will had been signed before the dated will (Probate Code section 6111(b)(1)).
Also, "if it is established that the testator lacked testamentary capacity at any time when the will might have been made then the will is invalid unless it is established that it was executed at a time when the testator had testamentary capacity." (Probate Code section 6111(b)(2)).
A shortcoming with the "do it yourself" hand written will (that is not even on a pre printed form) is that the testator may not know how to properly write a handwritten will.